state v. gwynne - supreme court of ohio · gwynne, 158 ohio st.3d 279, 2019-ohio-4761.] the state...
[…] review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of

record inferior to the courts of appeals within the district.” As this court has long

recognized, “as may be provided by law” means that the General Assembly may

prescribe how a court of appeals may exercise the authority conferred upon it by

the Ohio Constitution. Cincinnati Polyclinic v. Balch, 92 Ohio St. 415, 111 N.E.

159 (1915), paragraph one of the syllabus. Accordingly, the General Assembly has

enacted several statutory provisions that guide our analysis.

{¶ 50} R.C. 2953.02 expressly provides that “the judgment or final order of

a court of record inferior to the court of appeals may be reviewed in the court of

appeals.”

{¶ 51} R.C. 2953.07(A) states:

Upon the hearing of an appeal other than an appeal from a

mayor’s court, the appellate court may affirm the judgment or

reverse it, in whole or in part, or modify it, and order the accused to

be discharged or grant a new trial. The appellate court may remand