state v. gwynne - supreme court of ohio · gwynne, 158 ohio st.3d 279, 2019-ohio-4761.] the state...
[…] (Emphasis added.)

2011 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 86. And R.C. 2929.11(B) stated that a felony sentence

“shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of felony

sentencing” set forth in R.C. 2929.11(A). (Emphasis added.) 2011 Am.Sub.H.B.

No. 86.

{¶ 59} Separately, R.C. 2929.12(A) provides that unless otherwise required

by R.C. 2929.13 or 2929.14, a court imposing a sentence on a felony offender “shall

consider” the factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12(B) and (C) “relating to the

seriousness of the conduct,” the factors provided in R.C. 2929.12(D) and (E)

“relating to the likelihood of the offender’s recidivism,” the factors set forth in R.C.

2929.12(F) pertaining to the offender’s military service, and “any other factors that

are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing.” (Emphasis

added.)

{¶ 60} If a felony sentence fails to comport with the sentencing purposes

set forth in R.C. 2929.11 or the seriousness factors listed in R.C. 2929.12, I fail to

see why such a sentence should be impervious to appellate review.