state v. gwynne - supreme court of ohio · gwynne, 158 ohio st.3d 279, 2019-ohio-4761.] the state...
[…] 2929.19(A) for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to “a felony” does

not have to occur for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to multiple

felonies.

{¶ 67} We have repeatedly held that felony-sentencing statutes must be read

as a whole. State v. Amos, 140 Ohio St.3d 238, 2014-Ohio-3160, 17 N.E.3d 528,

¶ 12. R.C. Chapter 2929 specifies which criminal offenses are subject to mandatory

sentences and which criminal offenses are subject to discretionary sentences and

what a trial court must do before imposing consecutive sentences. And R.C.

2929.12(A) expressly provides that “a court that imposes a sentence under this

chapter upon an offender for a felony has discretion to determine the most effective

way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing” set forth in R.C.

2929.11 and in exercising that discretion, “the court shall consider” the seriousness

and recidivism factors set forth in R.C. 2929.12. (Emphasis added.) Thus, by the

express language of R.C. 2929.12(A), R.C. 2929.11’s sentencing purposes and R.C.