state v. filiaggi - supreme court of ohio · the state of ohio, appellee, v. filiaggi, appellant....
[…] At that point, defense

Page 17: State v. Filiaggi - Supreme Court of Ohio · THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. FILIAGGI, APPELLANT. [Cite as State v. Filiaggi (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 230.] Criminal law — Aggravated

17

counsel asked the court to admit his experts’ reports. The prosecutor objected,

arguing, “[T]hey had their chance, it’s not their case.” The trial court denied the

defense’s request. In his sixth proposition of law, defendant argues that the trial

court erred in refusing to permit the admission of the defense experts’ reports.

R.C. 2945.10(C) specifies the order of proceedings at trial: “The state must

first produce its evidence and the defendant shall then produce his evidence.”

“The state will then be confined to rebutting evidence, but the court, for good

reason, in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side

out of its order.” R.C. 2945.10(D). Moreover, this court has held that “[t]he

admission or exclusion of relevant evidence rests within the sound discretion of the

trial court.” State v. Sage (1987), 31 Ohio St.3d 173, 31 OBR 375, 510 N.E.2d

343, paragraph two of the syllabus.