state v. williams - supreme court of ohio · 2017. 4. 7. · [cite as state v.williams, 148 ohio...
[…] Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 11, quoting Steel

    Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 89, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140

    L.Ed.2d 210 (1998). The subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common

    pleas is defined by statute pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio

    Constitution, which states that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof

    shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be

    provided by law.”

    {¶ 79} With regard to criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides: “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases

    of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to

    the court of common pleas.” A court of common pleas lacks subject-matter

    jurisdiction, for example, to convict and sentence a juvenile criminal defendant who

    did not first appear in a juvenile court, and therefore, any judgment of conviction

    against the juvenile would be void. State v.