state of new mexico compendium of law...new mexico has only two laws that require pre-suit...
[…] 17

for bodily injury,” and held that punitive damages cannot be contracted away. Stinbrink

v. Farmers Ins. Co., 1990-NMSC-108, ¶ 5,111 N.M. 179, 180, 803 P.2d 664, 665.

C) Caps. There are no caps on punitive damages in personal injury actions in New Mexico,

other than constitutional limitations.

Recovery and Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest

In New Mexico, post-judgment interest is available by statute, N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 56-8-3, -4

(2014), and prejudgment interest is available under certain circumstances. N.M. STAT. ANN.

§ 56-8-4 (2014) provides that unless the judgment is based on unpaid child support, the court in

its discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the complaint is served upon

the defendant after considering, among other things: “(1) if the plaintiff was the cause of

unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and (2) if the defendant had

previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.”

Taxation of Costs

New Mexico follows the rule that a prevailing party in civil litigation is entitled to recover its

taxable costs. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 44-3-11 (2012), Rule 1-054(D)(4) NMRA (2015). Local rules

typically govern those costs which are recoverable.