state of new mexico compendium of law...new mexico has only two laws that require pre-suit...
[…] Claims Act. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-4-1 to -30.

“Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except

actions based on a valid written contract,” for which the statute of limitations is two

years. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-23.

Page 7: STATE OF NEW MEXICO COMPENDIUM OF LAW...New Mexico has only two laws that require pre-suit notification: the New Mexico Tort Claims Act, which relates to claims against the State of

6

H) Improvements to realty. New Mexico’s statute of limitations for improvements to

realty is governed by N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-27. This statute provides that:

[n]o action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for injury to

the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective or unsafe

condition of a physical improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or

indemnity for damages so sustained, against any person performing or furnishing the

construction or the design, planning, supervision, inspection or administration of

construction of such improvement to real property, and on account of such activity, shall

be brought after ten years from the date of substantial completion of such improvement;

provided this limitation shall not apply to any action based on a contract, warranty or

guarantee which contains express terms inconsistent herewith. The date of substantial

completion shall mean the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the

owner can occupy or use the improvement for the purpose for which it was intended, or

the date on which the owner does so occupy or use the improvement, or the date

established by the contractor as the date of substantial completion, whichever date occurs

last.

N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-27 (emphasis added).

I) Personal injury. New Mexico’s statute of limitations for personal injury claims is three

years. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 37-1-8.

J) Professional liability. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 41-5-13: