smart contracts: is the law ready? - dla piper
[…] While some

commentators have opined that “the involvement of an autonomous computer in the contract-formation

process gives rise to considerable doctrinal difficulties,”139 these conceptual debates have been rendered

130 Id. § 12.131 Id. § 17.132 Id. at Ch. 4. The U.C.C., applicable to commercial transactions, takes a somewhat different approach. It defines a contract as “the total

legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement as determined by [the U.C.C.] as supplemented by any other applicable laws.” U.C.C. Art. 1, § 1-102(12). An “agreement” is defined as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances. … ” § 1-102(3). Article 2 specifies that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” § 2-204(1).

133 This is often colloquially referred to as the “meeting of the minds.” As the Restatement makes clear, however, this term is misleading. The requirement is that each of the parties has manifested an intent to be bound.