smart contracts: is the law ready? - dla piper
[…] legal entity being bound.14 The complexity of the electronic “minds” representing the parties is

not explicitly a factor in these provisions.

3. CONSIDERATION

To be a legally binding contract under U.S. common law, the exchanged promises must be

“bargained for.” This means that each party must give some form of consideration to the other

– a type of value must be exchanged.15 Value can be given now or in the future and a promise to

perform in the future constitutes valid consideration.

9 Id. at 417. 10 Restatement (Second) of Contracts, supra note 6 at § 32 (“In case of doubt an offer is interpreted as inviting the offeree to accept either

by promising to perform what the offer requests or by rendering the performance, as the offeree chooses.”).11 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(a)(1) (“Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances (a) an offer to make a

contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”).12 Restatement (Second) of Contracts, supra note 6 at § 20.13 See Scholz, supra note 8. 14 See Chapter 2, Part 3 infra. analysis on the electronic agent in US legislation, under the Electronic Signatures in Global and National

Commerce Act (“ESIGN Act,”) 15 U.S.C. § 7001 et seq.