smart contracts: is the law ready? - dla piper
[…] No government

agency has made an announcement regarding the treatment of virtual currencies or other blockchain-

170 See U.C.C. § 9-203 (2010). 171 U.C.C. § 9-301 (2010).

Page 52: SMART CONTRACTS: Is the Law Ready? - DLA Piper

52 | CHAMBER OF DIGITAL COMMERCE

based assets for U.C.C. Article 9 purposes. An examination of the relevant categories is therefore

necessary. Most categories can be eliminated immediately as they relate to physical assets. Several

categories deserve a closer look, including investment property and general intangibles.

1. BLOCKCHAIN-BASED ASSETS ARE NOT: MONEY, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND COMMODITY

ACCOUNTS

The Article 9 category of “money” is defined as “a medium of exchange currently authorized

or adopted by a domestic or foreign government.” Although FinCEN has stated that virtual

currencies are to be treated as “currencies” for anti-money laundering laws, this does not

constitute adoption of virtual currencies as a medium of exchange. If some government were to