rethinking special education's 'least restrictive
[…] 24. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.501–.502 (“The parents of a child with a disability must be affordedan opportunity to participate in meetings with respect to—(i) [t]he identification, evaluation,and educational placement of the child; and (ii) [t]he provision of FAPE to the child.”).

25. Id. § 300.507(a)(1) (“A parent . . . may file a due process complaint on any . . .matters . . . relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of a child with adisability, or the provision of FAPE to the child.”). A public agency may also make a challengeon any of these issues. Id.

26. Id.

27. A report from the U.S. General Accounting Office to the U.S. Senate provided thefollowing: