recent developments concerning the …...partnership interest is included (under section 2031), and...
[…] The Regulations issued in support of section 2036(a) provide only incremental guidance.15 Of relevance to the FLP is Treas. Reg. § 20.2036-1(c), which provides that an interest included under 2036 includes the value of the entire transferred property.16 This is where the point of conflict between the Service and taxpayers occurs—the Service seeks to include the entire date of death value of the property transferred whereas the taxpayer argues that only the date of death value of the partnership interest is included (under section 2031), and that value is

13. Section 2031 provides, “The value of the gross estate . . . shall be determined by including . . . the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” 26 U.S.C. § 2031(a). 14. Id. § 2036(a)(1)-(2). 15. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2036-1. 16. Id. § 20.2036-1(c).

Page 4: RECENT DEVELOPMENTS CONCERNING THE …...partnership interest is included (under section 2031), and that value is 13. Section 2031 provides, “The value of the gross estate .