property of the bankruptcy estate after a conversion from
[…] This is an expansion of the previous requirement that the individual be a wage earner." Roy Ann Russ,Note, Chapter 13, 2 BANKR. DEv. J. 147, 148 n. I1 (1985) (citation omitted).

128. "[Section] 1328 provides that, while educational loans are not dischargeable under Chapter 7due to the operation of § 523(a)(8)(A), they are dischargeable under Chapter 13." Id. at 148 n.12(citation omitted).

129. Pub L. No. 98-353, 98 Stat. 333 (1984).130. DANIEL R. COWANs, COWANS BANKRUPTCY LAW AND PRACTICE § 19.1 n.5 (1989 ed.). Cowans

illustrates this as follows:[B]y amendment to 11 U.S.C. § 342, subsection (b) was added: "Prior to thecommencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarilyconsumer debts, the clerk shall give written notice to such individual that indicates eachChapter of this title under which such individual may proceed." Also, Official Form No.I [Petition] was altered to require, in the instance of a consumer debtor, an affidavit bydebtor's attorney stating that the debtor has been informed that he "may proceed underChapter 7 or 13 of Title 11, United States Code," and has been advised of the relief

1993]