property of the bankruptcy estate after a conversion from
[…] The strict language of the Bankruptcy Code does not

[Vol. 68:489

Page 10: Property of the Bankruptcy Estate after a Conversion from

POST-CONVERSION BANKRUPTCY ESTATE

consideration must be given to other sections or subsections which maybe affected by, or have an effect on, a particular interpretation. Thus,"effect of conversion as provided under section 34858 must further beexamined against the statutory scheme of sections 301, 541, 1306, [and]103(h), and of Rule 1019(1)," ' 9 and the policies that stand behind each.

1. Arguments Based on 11 U.S.C. § 103(h)

Section 103, which governs the applicability of Bankruptcy Codechapters, specifically provides in subsection 103(h) that "Chapter 13 ofthis title applies only in a case under such chapter."6 What this meansfor a case that has been converted from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 has beenthe subject of considerable dispute.