property of the bankruptcy estate after a conversion from
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 348(b).Section 348(c) provides:

Sections 342 [concerning the giving of notice] and 365(d) [concerning the runningof 60-day period in which trustee may assume or reject executory contracts and unexpiredleases of debtor] of this title apply in a case that has been converted under section 706,1112, 1307, or 1208 of this title, as if the conversion order were the order for relief.

11 U.S.C. § 348(c).73. Section 301 provides:

A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with thebankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor undersuch chapter. The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this titleconstitutes an order for relief under such chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 301 (emphasis added).74. In re Bullock, 41 B.R. 637, 639 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1984).

19931

Page 13: Property of the Bankruptcy Estate after a Conversion from

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL