united states bankruptcy court hammond … · united states bankruptcy court ... l. wallace as the...
[…] The issue before the Court is the pragmatism of 11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(2)under the circumstances of this case.

-53-

L. Wallace's turnover to him of $250,000.00: the funds were deposited in a segregated

investment account; there is no evidence that the investment account was ever invaded by, or

otherwise utilized by, Elmer Shults; and the investment account was returned intact – with

accumulated interest – to Dorothy L. Wallace by Elmer Shults within several months after the

initial transfer by Wallace to Shults. 16

11 U.S.C. § 550(a) states in its entirety:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent thata transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549,553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for thebenefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court soorders, the value of such property, from–

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity forwhose benefit such transfer was made; or

11 U.S.C. § 550(d) provides that the "trustee is entitled to only a single satisfaction17

under subsection (a) of this section", meaning that if Shults is determined to be liable to theTrustee as immediate transferee, any combination of recovery by the Trustee from Shults andWallace of the amount of the transfer to Shults satisfies Shults' liability and Wallace's liability aswell.

-54-

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initialtransferee.

11 U.S.C. § 550(b) states the following:

(b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of thissection from–

(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfactionor securing of a present or antecedent debt, in good faith,and without knowledge of the voidability of the transferavoided; or

(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of suchtransferee. 17

The critical element in the Court's determination is the concept of "property transferred"

stated in § 550(a)'s initial provisions. The evidence is clear in this case that Wallace provided

Shults with a minimum of $50,000.00 of proceeds of a fraudulent conveyance – perhaps