bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] B. Under state law in many jurisdictions, a foreclosure sale of real property can only be enjoined on the very limited grounds that the mortgage debt has been paid or that there is no default. The notion that a real estate foreclosure can be enjoined on the grounds of a lack of good faith would be far less likely to be considered by a state court.

C. However, UCC § 9-625(a) states that “[i]f it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.”