bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] Fileti, supra at 1426.

B. UCC § 8-103(c) provides that except for certain situations, equity interests in a limited liability company, a general partnership or a limited partnership are “not a

Page 13: Bankruptcy Update: Mezzanine Financing American College of ... · Bankruptcy Update: Mezzanine Financing American College of Real Estate Lawyers Fall 2007 Program By: David R. Kuney1

13© Sidley Austin LLP

Error! Unknown document property name.

security unless it is dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or in securities markets. . . .” UCC § 8-103(c).

IV. No private sale of membership interests to secured party.

A. UCC § 9-610(c) states as follows:

(c) Purchase by secured party. A secured party may purchase collateral:

(1) at a public disposition; or

(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of a widely distributed standard price quotations.

B. A private sale is generally not permitted if the lender seeks to acquire the membership interest itself:

UCC foreclosure sales may be public or private. However, the secured party may purchase at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind customarily sold on a recognized market or is the subject of widely distributed price quotations. Of course, this exception would not include collateral such as limited partnership or limited liability company interests not listed on a securities exchange.