bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] Generally, where a lender commences foreclosure, but has not yet acquired full title to the collateral, then the filing of a bankruptcy will result in the collateral remaining property of the estate, and will thus essentially unwind the foreclosure. United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 103 S.Ct. 2309, 462 U.S. 198 (1983).

VII. The lender’s obligation of “commercially reasonable.”

A. The UCC requires that every aspect of a foreclosure sale must be commercially reasonable. UCC § 9-610(b) states as follows:

(b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.

B. The standard for what constitutes commercially reasonable is not well-defined:

The UCC, however, provides very little guidance as to what constitutes a commercially reasonable sale.