bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] UCC § 9-625(b).

C. The Official Comment underscores the guiding principle that the damage claim should be in an amount which is necessary to “put an eligible claimant in the position that it would have occupied had no violation occurred.” UCC § 9-625, Official Comment 3.

IV. Liability for surplus if lender acquires mezzanine interest.

A. The UCC contains a special provision which relates to the determination of a surplus or deficiency in those cases where the “transferee in the disposition is the secured party. . . .” UCC § 9-615(f)(1). This section states:

(f) Calculation of surplus or deficiency in disposition to person related to secured party. The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based on the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition complying with this part to a transferee other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor if:

(1) the transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and

(2) the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.

UCC § 9-615(f)(1).