bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] As acourt in Maryland stated:

It is a well established principle that a sale of property at a foreclosure sale will not be set aside in Maryland unless the price was “so inadequate as to shock the conscience of the Court.” Waring v. Guy, 248 Md. 544, 549, 237 A.2d 763, 766 (1968). The mere inadequacy of price is not sufficient. Id.; see also Garland v. Hill, 277 Md. 710, 712, 357 A.2d 374, 375 (1976).

Federal Land Bank of Baltimore, Inc. v. Esham, 43 Md.App. 446, 406 A.2d 928 (Md. App 1979).

F. Inadequacy of price. UCC § 9-627(a) states that “the fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.

G. Divided judicial reaction on price term. The courts appear to be divided on the significance of the price term. For example, in Leasing Serv. Corp. v.