bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] Fileti, supra at 1423.

B. If the mezzanine loan is non-recourse, then the loss of the deficiency may be unimportant.

VI. Legal action to set aside the foreclosure sale.

A. The UCC does not contain an explicit statement that a borrower’s remedies for wrongful conduct leading up, or in the foreclosure process, includes a right to rescind a foreclosure sale.

B. UCC § 9-617 provides that a transferee or purchaser at a foreclosure sale acquires the assets free of the debtor’s rights in the collateral “even if the secured party fails to comply with this article or the requirements for any judicial proceeding.” UCC § 9-617(b). It is arguable that since the Code expressly provides for the transfer of good title even in a defective sale, the borrower cannot move to set aside the sale.