bankruptcy update: mezzanine financing american college of ... · bankruptcy update: mezzanine...
[…] MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 14-209(b) (2006).

III. General rule: damages for non-compliance.

A. The general rule for a damage claim for non-compliance with the obligation to act in a commercially reasonable fashion and for other violations is found in UCC § 9-625.

Page 20: Bankruptcy Update: Mezzanine Financing American College of ... · Bankruptcy Update: Mezzanine Financing American College of Real Estate Lawyers Fall 2007 Program By: David R. Kuney1

20© Sidley Austin LLP

Error! Unknown document property name.

B. UCC § 9-625(b) provides that a borrower may seek damages for “any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor’s inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.” UCC § 9-625(b).

C. The Official Comment underscores the guiding principle that the damage claim should be in an amount which is necessary to “put an eligible claimant in the position that it would have occupied had no violation occurred.” UCC § 9-625, Official Comment 3.