harmonizing conversion and the means test in bankruptcy
[…] 274. Id. at 395–96. 275. Id. 276. Id. at 396 (explaining the interpretive consequence of the majority view’s expansive definition of “filed”). 277. Id. 278. Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. §§ 342(d), 707(b)(3), 707(b)(4), 707(c)(2), and 707(c)(3) for their use of “filed” or “filing”). 279. Id. at 396–97; In re Perfetto, 361 B.R. 27, 29–30 (Bankr. D.R.I. 2007). 280. In re Layton, 480 B.R. at 397. 281. Id. 282. Id. 283. Id. at 398; 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2012). 284. In re Layton, 480 B.R. at 398–99. 285. Id. at 398; 11 U.S.C. § 707(b) (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 116-8); 11 U.S.C. § 342(d) (2012) (providing that the court “clerk shall give written notice to all creditors not later than 10 days after the date of the filing of the petition that the presumption of abuse has arisen” under § 707(b)). 286. In re Layton, 480 B.R. at 398; In re Kerr, 2007 WL 21192921, at *4 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. July 18, 2007). 287. In re Layton, 480 B.R. at 399.

26

The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Law Review, Vol. 3 [2019], Iss. 1, Art. 18