harmonizing conversion and the means test in bankruptcy
[…] L. No. 116-8) (defining which entities may be a debtor under Chapter 9). 100. See 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (2012) (providing conversion from Chapter 7 to Chapters 11, 12, or 13 unless the debtor has already converted from one of those chapters to Chapter 7); 11 U.S.C. § 1112(a) (2012) (authorizing conversion from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 unless either the debtor is not a debtor in possession, the debtor’s bankruptcy is involuntary, or the case was previously converted to Chapter 11 and the debtor did not request that conversion); 11 U.S.C. § 1208(a) (2012) (allowing conversion from Chapter 12 to Chapter 7 at any time); 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a) (2012) (permitting conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 at any time). 101. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(a). 102. 11 U.S.C. § 1307(g) (“[A] case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter.”).

11

Pratt et al.: Harmonizing Conversion and the Means Test in Bankruptcy

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2019

Iss. 1] Pratt, Graves & Cecil: Harmonizing Conversion 47