harmonizing conversion and the means test in bankruptcy
[…] The next subsection identifies the key interpretive problems that courts face in holding that the means test applies in converted cases and examines how courts can minimize their negative effects until Congress acts.

C. Interpretive Problems with Holding that the Means Test Applies in Converted Cases

Courts adopting the view that the means test applies in converted cases cause two main interpretive problems. First, determining that the means test applies in converted cases renders § 342(d) virtually impossible to enforce. Section 342(d) requires the following:

In a case under [C]hapter 7 of this title in which the debtor is an individual and in which the presumption of abuse arises under [§] 707(b), the clerk shall give written notice to all creditors not later than 10 days after the date of the filing of the petition that the presumption of abuse has arisen.

Unfortunately, some courts adopting this view raise and dismiss the discrepancy as a sloppy drafting problem.325 No court has construed how the time limit in § 342(d) should apply in converted cases.