paying for gideon - iowa law review
[…] The repercussions of criminal debt on employability do not end there. In many jurisdictions, so long as recoupment debt exists, the debtor is unable to seal records of his conviction regardless of whether he has completed all other terms of the sentence.19 In turn, because many employers and landlords conduct criminal history searches, the existence of an unsealed record may further exacerbate one’s ability to find work or

12. See 49 U.S.C. § 31310(b) (2006) (establishing mandatory ineligibility to operate a commercial vehicle). 13. See 33 C.F.R. § 6.10-1, 6.10-7 (2014) (requiring vessel employees to be of such “character and habits of life . . . that . . . would not be inimical to the security of the United States”). 14. See 49 C.F.R. § 1544.229(b), (c) (2014) (excluding from employment anyone with a “disqualifying criminal offense”). 15. See, e.g., 9 C.F.R. § 362.4(a)(1)(viii) (2014) (allowing rejection of an application for employment in a poultry business for certain criminal convictions). 16. See 10