notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …written opinions that are originally filed...
[…] For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

  • State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 96604-4

    10

    Primarily at issue in this case are the FCPA’s registration and disclosure

    requirements for political committees. A “political committee” is defined as “any

    person (except a candidate or an individual dealing with the candidate’s or

    individual’s own funds or property) having the expectation of receiving

    contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate

    or any ballot proposition.” RCW 42.17A.005(40). “Person” is broadly defined to

    include “an individual, partnership, joint venture, public or private corporation,

    association, federal, state, or local governmental entity or agency however

    constituted, candidate, committee, political committee, political party, executive

    committee thereof, or any other organization or group of persons, however

    organized.” Id. at (38).

    Status as a political committee is not necessarily fixed over time; a

    preexisting organization may become a political committee during a particular

    election cycle and cease to be a political committee when the election cycle ends.

    See Utter ex rel. State v.