notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …written opinions that are originally filed...
[…] FCPA’s registration and disclosure requirements. However, providing advice on

    how to divert attention from the true source of campaign funding for the improper

    purpose of concealment violates RCW 42.17A.435. We therefore affirm that

    GMA did violate the FCPA’s prohibition on concealment during the course of the

    2013 election cycle.

    D. The Court of Appeals improperly elevated the showing needed to find intentional violations of the FCPA

    Next, we consider the treble penalty imposed by the trial court pursuant to

    former RCW 42.17A.765(5) (now codified as RCW 42.17A.780), which provides

    in relevant part, “If the violation is found to have been intentional, the amount of

    the judgment, which shall for this purpose include the costs, may be trebled as

    punitive damages.” The trial court determined that GMA’s violations were

    intentional based on the standard set forth in its pretrial ruling: “To determine

    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

  • State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 96604-4

    32