notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …written opinions that are originally filed...
[…] expected to make. The Court of Appeals agreed with the State, and we affirm.

    1. Background on the FCPA and political committees The FCPA was enacted and amended by voter initiative. LAWS OF 1973, ch.

    1; LAWS OF 1993, ch. 2; Voters Educ. Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm’n, 161

    Wn.2d 470, 479-80, 166 P.3d 1174 (2007). One of the key policies underlying the

    FCPA is “[t]hat political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be

    fully disclosed to the public and that secrecy is to be avoided.” RCW

    42.17A.001(1). The FCPA “shall be liberally construed to promote complete

    disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and

    lobbying.” Id. at (11).

    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

  • State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 96604-4

    10

    Primarily at issue in this case are the FCPA’s registration and disclosure

    requirements for political committees.