notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …written opinions that are originally filed...
[…] $18 million. On remand, this penalty must be scrutinized carefully to ensure that it

    is based on constitutionally permissible considerations and is not grossly

    disproportional to GMA’s violations of the FCPA’s registration and disclosure

    requirements for political committees.

    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

  • State v. Grocery Mfrs. Ass’n, No. 96604-4

    40

    F. We award the State attorney fees on review The State requests attorney fees pursuant to former RCW 42.17A.765(5),

    which provides in relevant part, “In any action brought under this section, the court

    may award to the state all costs of investigation and trial, including reasonable

    attorneys’ fees to be fixed by the court.” See also RCW 42.17A.780. Because the

    State prevails on all of the issues presented for our determination, we exercise our

    discretion to award the State attorney fees on review.

    GMA requests attorney fees pursuant to former RCW 42.17A.765(5) and 42