notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2020-01-13 · written...
[…] For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 20: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2020-01-13 · written opinions that are originally filed by the court. A slip opinion is not necessarily

state of WA, Dep't of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. andMullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.Wiggins, J. (dissenting)

prevent liability from attaching to the State for claims based on the height of the bridge.

First, RCW 46.44.020 prevents liability from attaching to the State from claims arising

"by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any public highway where

the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen feet or more." Second, RCW

4.22.070 defines the parties against whom judgment may be entered, expressly

declaring that "[jjudgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who

. . . are immune from liability to the claimant." In other words, for claims for which the