notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2020-01-13 · written...
[…] State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.Wiggins, J. (dissenting)

reads, "In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall

determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which

caused the ciaimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant

under Title 51 RCW." (Emphasis added.)

The tort reform act was passed "in order to create a more equitable distribution

of the cost and risk of injury." Laws of 1986, ch. 305, § ICQ (preamble to tort reform

act). RCW 4.22.070(1) was part of this change. It currently provides that the trier of

fact must allocate "the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity

which caused the claimant's damages except entities immune from liability to the

claimant under Title 51 RCW."

Based on the findings of the trier of fact, RCW 4.22.070(1) directs the court to

enter judgment "against each defendant except those who have been released by the

claimant or are immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other

individual defense against the claimant in an amount which represents that party's

proportionate share of the claimant's total damages." Finally, RCW 4.22.070(1 )(b)

provides that the claimant's judgment against any at-fault defendants would be based

on joint and several liability if the claimant was fault-free. Otherwise, the claimant's

judgment is based on a proportionate share of damages. RCW 4.22.070(1).