notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2020-01-13 · written...
[…] (Alteration in original) (emphasis added).

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 19: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2020-01-13 · written opinions that are originally filed by the court. A slip opinion is not necessarily

state of WA, Dep't of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. andMullen Trucking 2005, LTD et al. v. State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.Wiggins, J. (dissenting)

In light of this background, I now move to how RCW 4.22.070 interacts with

RCW 46.44.020, which, among other things, prohibits liability from attaching to the

State in cases such as this one. RCW 46.44.020 provides:

[N]o liability may attach to the state or to any county, city, town, or otherpolitical subdivision by reason of any damage or Injury to persons orproperty by reason of the existence of any structure over or across anypublic highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway isfourteen feet or more.

(Emphasis added.)

The plain language of RCW 4.22.070 and RCW 46.44.020 does not conflict.

Indeed, their texts fit together seamlessly. RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that "the trier of

fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity

which caused the claimant's damages" (subject to the Title 51 RCW exception).

Section RCW 46.44.020 prohibits actions that would cause liability to "attach" to the

State and its subdivisions "where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen

feet or more." These two statutes would be in conflict only if determining the

percentage of fault under section RCW 4.22.070 somehow caused liability, rather than

fault, to attach to the at-fault entity, overriding the prohibition on the State's liability in