notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2020-01-13 · written...
[…] State of WA, Dep't of Transp. et al.Wiggins, J. (dissenting)

Walla Walla, 106 Wn.2d 669, 724 P.2d 1017 (1986) (statute providing only that "no

liability [may be] imposed" granted immunity); see also Black's Law Dictionary 898

(11th ed. 2019) (defining "immunity" as "[ajny exemption from a duty, liability, or

service of process" (emphasis added)). Indeed, the very statute that revoked the

State's sovereign immunity does not mention "immunity" at all—to the contrary, it

speaks exclusively in terms of imposing liability. RCW 4.92.090 ("The state of

Washington . . . shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the

same extent as if it were a private person or corporation."). Thus the plain language

of the statute does not support but counters the majority's conclusion.

Second, the majority's conclusion that RCW 46.44.020 limits the State's duty

unnecessarily abrogates the State's common law duty to maintain the reasonable

safety of its roadways and bridges.