notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision ...2020/07/23  · a slip opinion is...
[…] Dep’t of

Corr., to All Incarcerated Individuals (May 15, 2020), https://www.doc.wa.

gov/news/2020/docs/2020-0515-incarcerated-individual-memo-prison-population-

reduction-efforts.pdf [https://perma.cc/2FYQ-NQHS].

The petitioners argue that this action does not go far enough and that the

governor must release thousands more inmates to protect them from COVID-19.

But like the governor’s emergency powers, the governor’s power to release inmates

by commuting sentences or pardoning offenders is exclusive and discretionary. See

WASH. CONST. art. III, § 9 (“The pardoning power shall be vested in the governor

under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law.”); RCW

10.01.120 (“[T]he governor . . . may . . . commute a sentence or grant a pardon, upon

such conditions, and with such restrictions, and under such limitations as he or she

may think proper . . . . The governor may also, on good cause shown, grant respites

or reprieves from time to time as he or she may think proper.” (emphasis added)).

Because the constitution and laws of our state entrust the governor with the

discretion to pardon those offenders and commute those sentences that he thinks

proper, this court has no power to dictate how the governor may exercise that

discretion—even in an emergency.