notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …has since been revised for publication in...
[…] In reMarriage of

Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546 (2012), cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 889 (2013).

7

Page 9: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …has since been revised for publication in the printed official reports. The official text of the court’s opinion is found

State v. Deskins No. 88140-5

II. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Setting the Probation Term That the Defendant Could Not Live With or Own Any Animals

The district court has the statutory authority to impose conditions of probation

under RCW 3.66.067 and .068. District courts "may place the defendant on probation

for a period of no longer than two years and prescribe the conditions thereof." Former

RCW 3.66.067 (2001). "[T]he court has continuing jurisdiction and authority to

suspend or defer the execution of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms,

including installment payment of fines." Former RCW 3.66.068 (2001). "[A] court