notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …has since been revised for publication in...
[…] to sentencing 22 minutes after the trial and ordered her to pay restitution to the victims

of her crime and to those who cared for her animals while they were seized. Deskins

argues that she was not given sufficient notice and opportunity to refute the restitution

numbers and that the information used to calculate the restitution amount was not

reliable. Her arguments are unpersuasive.

A. Deskins Had Sufficient Notice and Opportunity To Be Heard

The authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d

960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008). Under RCW 9A.20.030(1), a trial court may impose

restitution to repay victims of crime for their loss. Under former RCW 16.52.200( 4 ),

a trial court may impose restitution to repay "reasonable costs incurred pursuant to

this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or

authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the animals."

"Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal's care,

euthanization, or adoption." Id.

12

Page 14: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …has since been revised for publication in the printed official reports.