jane doe v. santa clara pueblo. no. 29,350
[…] more clearly the type of jurisdiction that may be “allocated” to a state pursuant to §

2710(d)(3)(C)(ii).

Most of the bill that was enacted as IGRA, P.L. 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467, was codified to

Title 25 of the United States Code, which deals with Indian affairs. Section 23 of the Act,

however, 102 Stat. 2487-88, enacted three new sections of the federal criminal code, codified at

18 U.S.C. §§ 1166-68. Sections 1167 and 1168 created new federal crimes, dealing with theft

from tribal gaming establishments, but § 1166 was another direct response by Congress to state

concerns about the possible lack of adequate regulation of gaming activity on Indian lands. In

subsection (a) of that section, Congress applied “all State laws pertaining to the licensing,

regulation, or prohibition of gambling” to Indian country, “to the same extent as such laws shall

apply elsewhere in the State,” and subsection (b) essentially “federalizes” violations of such state

laws within Indian country. Subsection (c), however, provides that “for purposes of this section,