jane doe v. santa clara pueblo. no. 29,350
[…] Id. Plainly, a state court would normally not be a “court of competent jurisdiction” with respect

to a claim against a tribe or tribal entity that arose within Indian country (or as to which a tribal

defense of sovereign immunity could be asserted), unless the tribe had consented to the

assumption of jurisdiction over such claims by the state court, pursuant to express congressional

authority. Williams; Kennerly. In § 8(A) of the Compact, quoted above, the tribe agrees,

essentially, that visitors’ tort claims may be brought in state courts, “unless it is finally

determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction over

visitors’ personal injury suits to state court.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, the question

whether IGRA provided authority for jurisdiction-shifting as to such claims was left for judicial

Page 32: Jane Doe v. Santa Clara Pueblo. No. 29,350

26

determination. See Doe, 2005-NMCA-110, ¶ 28, 118 P.3d at 211 (Sutin, J., dissenting) (“The