jane doe v. santa clara pueblo. no. 29,350
[…] specifying that the issue turns on whether IGRA permits any such shift in jurisdiction over

ordinary tort suits. Compact § 8(A).

In short, the current language of Section 8 is the product of a legal tug-o’-war over the

jurisdictional issue that has spanned 10 years of compact negotiations in New Mexico. The final

sentence of § 8(A) does no more than identify the issue for decision by this Court or a federal

court. Under no circumstances can it plausibly be contended, as the Doe majority claimed, that

Page 37: Jane Doe v. Santa Clara Pueblo. No. 29,350

16Section 9(D) of the Compact states that upon “publication of notice of the Secretary [ofthe Interior]’s affirmative approval of this Compact in the Federal Register, the PredecessorAgreements shall be and become null and void, and of no further effect, . . .” Section 2(L)defines “Predecessor Agreements” as the compacts and revenue sharing agreements in the formenacted by the legislature in 1997.

31

that language reflects an agreement between the State and the tribes that visitor tort suits are