to: neil g. kornze, acting director, bureau ofland ... · richard hughes re: pueblo ofsanta...
[…] The 1859 plat and the1860 final plat included the Rio Grande and counted its acreage in the total acreage of

19 In his opinion, Vollmann did reference Section 17 of the Pueblo Lands Act, noting that it was viewed bythe Supreme Court as comparable to the Indian Non-Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. § 177. Vollmann went onto explain that he was applying the riparian rule because the laws governing riparian ownership had beensuccessfully applied to other Indian claims and he had a difficult time seeing a distinction based on Pueblotitle. Id.20 See 25 u.s.c. § 176 provides: Whenever it becomes necessary to survey any Indian lands or otherreservations, those lands "shall be surveyed under the direction and control of the Bureau of LandManagement, and as nearly as may be in conformity to the rules and regulations under which other publiclands are surveyed." See also Op. Sol. M-37000, Boundary dispute Between Santa Ana Pueblo and SanFelipe Pueblo (Dec. 5, 2002).

13

lands within the external boundary of the Pueblo's land grant. As discussed above,typically Spanish and Mexican land grant titles ceased at the water's edge.