international paper co. v. ouellette, 479 u.s. 481 (1987)
[…] "S.Rep. No. 92-414, p. 81 (1971), 2 Leg.Hist. 1499, U.S.Code Cong. &Admin.News 1972, p. 3746 (emphasis added). The majority's concern that tortliability might undercut permit requirements was thus not shared by Congress.

    47 In addition, the Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) interpretation isconsistent with Congress' view that state tort remedies were supplemental andwholly preserved under the Act. The regulations promulgated by the EPArecognize that meeting the source State's minimum effluent limits does notconvey "any exclusive privilege." 40 CFR § 122.5(b) (1986). The EPA did notinterpret the Act to modify state or local law: "The issuance of a permit does notauthorize any injury to persons or property or invasion of other private rights, or any infringement of State or local law or regulations." § 122.5(c).

    48 Third, we have refused to pre-empt a State's law, even when it is contrary tosubsidiary objectives concerning administration, if the State's law furthers thefederal statute's primary purpose and is consistent with the Act's saving of