in the united states district court for the ......ecf page 128) (the attached document, which reads:...
[…] (a)(1)(A), Deputy Secretaries are first in line, due to their position as “first assistant” to the
Secretary. But if there is no Deputy Secretary available, subsection (g)(1) permits the Under
Secretary for Management to step in. And if no Under Secretary is available either, then the further
order of succession established under subsection (g)(2) fills out the scheme. The three provisions
work with each other, and with the FVRA, to form a single unified sequence.
The only other textual support DHS has cited for its view comes from 5 U.S.C. § 3347.
Under that section, the FVRA is generally “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an
acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office,” but it becomes non-exclusive if
another statute “expressly” provides for the filling of an office “temporarily in an acting capacity.”
Id. § 3347(a). According to DHS, because Section 113(g) permits certain officials to fill the