in the united states district court for the ......ecf page 128) (the attached document, which reads:...
[…] the new fee rule still violated the substantive restrictions set forth in the previous sections of the
FVRA. And when a person’s tenure as an acting officer violates the FVRA, agency actions taken
by that person are “not in accordance with law” and therefore must be “set aside” under the APA.
5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A); see L.M.-M., 442 F. Supp. 3d at 34. Significantly, therefore, actions taken
by an illegally serving official must be set aside under the APA even if the function in question is
not assigned exclusively to the vacant office.
While 5 U.S.C. § 3348 provides that a “function or duty” of a vacant office is—for
purposes of that section—limited to actions that are “required by statute [or regulation] to be
performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer),” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(a)(2), the meaning of
the term “functions and duties” in the rest of the FVRA is broader. The text makes this clear:
Section 3348 explicitly states that its narrower definition of that term applies only “[i]n this
section.” Id. § 3348(a).