in the united states district court for the ......ecf page 128) (the attached document, which reads:...
[…] the Deputy Secretary) would be able to serve by default as the Acting Secretary. See 5 U.S.C.

§ 3345(a)(1). Congress modified this rule in DHS’s organic statute, establishing that, in the

absence of a Deputy, the Department’s third-in-line officer may serve as the Acting Secretary by

default: “Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Under Secretary for Management shall serve

as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the

Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.”

6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). Congress also empowered the Department to establish a further line of

default succession to fill the Secretary’s office when the top three positions are all vacant:

“Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the

Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2).

Thus, DHS’s organic statute prescribes a specific order of succession that automatically

goes into effect when the Secretary’s office is vacant—first, Deputy Secretary, and then Under