in the united states district court for the ......ecf page 128) (the attached document, which reads:...
[…] presidential nomination or Senate confirmation, may run the Department indefinitely.
Even if such a system were constitutional,5 it is plainly impermissible under the relevant
statutes, which preserve the FVRA’s time limits on acting service for the Secretary’s office.
Far from displacing the FVRA entirely, DHS’s organic statute explicitly incorporates the
FVRA. It does so by providing that the Deputy Secretary “shall be the Secretary’s first assistant
for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 33 of Title 5,” 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), and by similarly
providing that the Under Secretary for Management “shall be first assistant to the Deputy Secretary
of Homeland Security for purposes of subchapter III of chapter 33 of Title 5,” id. § 113(a)(1)(F).
5 Courts have held that “the temporary nature” of acting service is what prevents it from
violating the Appointments Clause. United States v. Smith, 962 F.3d 755, 765 (4th Cir. 2020); see United States v.