in the supreme court for the state of washington~-- · in the supreme court for the state of...
[…] i

44376-7-II

Therefore, RCW 50.20.119 operates to protect an unemployed part-time worker seeking benefits

from being disqualilied if that worker refus~s to accept full-time employment opportunities.

Because Darkenwald was employed when Yamaguchi offered her an on call position, RCW ·

50.20.119 does not apply here.

Darkenwald nevertheless argues that the statute's an_d regulation's use of the present

tense means that RCW ~0.20.119 applies not only to job seekers, but also to those currently

employed. She notes that RCW 50.20.119 provides that "an otherwise eligible individual may

not be denied benefits for any week because the individual is a part-time worker and is available

for, seek~, applies for, or accepts only work of seventeen or fewer hours per week." {Emphasis

added.). And W !---C 192:-170-070(1) provides: "If you are a part-time eligible worker as defined

in RCW 50.20.119, you may limit your availability for work to 17 or fewer hours per week. You

may refuse any job of 18 or more ho~s per week." (Emphasis added.). But we must harmonize