in the supreme court for the state of washington~-- · in the supreme court for the state of...
[…] allowed her to reject a position with increased hours without disqualifying her from benefits.

She apparently claims that RCW 50.~0.119 essentially provides an alternative basis for showing

16

A-16

Page 33: IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON~-- · IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON~-- (Court of Appeals, Division II, Case No. 44376-7) LINDA DARKENW ALD, Respondent,

I I

~ I ;

I J I

44376-7-II

good cause to leave her employment apart from the provisions ofRCW 50.20.050(2)(b). We

disagree that RCW 50.20.119 applies to the circumstances here.

RCW 50.20.119(1) provides that:

[A]n otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits for any week because the individual is a part-time worker and is available for, seeks, applies for, or accepts only work of seventeen or fewer hours per week by reason of the application of RCW 50.20.010(1)(c), 50.20.080, or 50.22.020(1) relating to availability for work and active search for work, or failure to apply for or refusal io accept suitable work.

A "part-time worker" is an individual who did not work more than 17 hours per week in the year

in question. RCW 50.20.119(2). Whether this statute applies only to workers who are currently

unemployed or also to employed part-time workers is a question of~ impression.