in the supreme court for the state of washington~-- · in the supreme court for the state of...
[…] We disagree.

A case is moot if a court" 'cannot provide the basic relief originally sought ... or can no

longer provide effective relief.'" Bavandv. OneWest,Bank, F.S.B., 176 Wn. App. 475,510,309

P.3d 636 (2013) (alteration in original) (internal quotations marks omitted) (quoting

Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v. Pollution Control Hearings Bd., 131 Wn.2d 345, 350-51,932

P.2d 158 (1997)). If a case is moot, we generally will dismiss the appeal. Wash. Off Highway

Vehicle Alliance v. State, 176 Wn.2d 225, 232, 290 P .3d 954 (2012).

Darkenwald relies on RCW 50.20.160(3), which provides:

A determination of allowance of benefits shall become final, in absence of a timely appeal therefrom: PROVIDED, That the commissioner may redetermine such allowance at any time within two years following the benefit year in which such allowance was made in order to recover any benefits improperly paid and for which recovery is provided under the provisions of RCW 50.20.190: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the absence of fraud, misrepresentation, or nondisclosure, this provision or the provisions of RCW 50.20.190 shall not be

2 RAP 17.1 (a) allows a party to seek relief, other than a decision on the merits of the case, by filing a motion. RAP 17 .4( d) allows a party to include a motion in a brief if it is "a motion which, if granted, would preclude hearing the case on the merits.'•

'

5

A-5