court of appeal cause no. 44035-1-ii supreme court … petition for review.pdf · supreme court of...
[…] Thus, it appears that if Michelbrink proves at trial that WSP intentionally caused a certain injury, he meets the Act's requirements to maintain his action, including seeking recovery for additional unforeseeable or uncertain damages flowing from the injury, such as his fractured back.

12

Page 42: Court of Appeal Cause No. 44035-1-II SUPREME COURT … Petition for Review.pdf · supreme court of the stateof washington michael s. michelbrink, jr., respondent, v. state of washington,

No. 44035-1-II

. shall ... have cause of action against the employer." RCW 51.24.020. And RCW 51.08.100

essentially defmes two types of "injury": (1) "a sudden and tangible happening, of a traumatic

nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without"; "and" (2) "such

physical conditions as result therefrom."19 RCW 51.08.100 (emphasis added). The first part of

thls legislative definition covers the temporary pain, blistering, skin penetration, minor bleeding,

.and electric shock20 commonly experienced by someone exposed to a Taser.