court of appeal cause no. 44035-1-ii supreme court … petition for review.pdf · supreme court of...
[…] conflicts with this Court's directive to narrowly apply the exception, it is

inconsistent with the underlying purpose of the deliberate injury exception

which is to hold accountable those employers who engage in egregious

conduct and specifically intend to injure employees. Birklid, 127 Wn.2d

at 859.

8

Page 15: Court of Appeal Cause No. 44035-1-II SUPREME COURT … Petition for Review.pdf · supreme court of the stateof washington michael s. michelbrink, jr., respondent, v. state of washington,

The Court of Appeals based its analysis on RCW 51.12.010, which

requires that the Industrial Insurance Act be "liberally construed for the

purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss"

arising from workplace injuries. !d. The Court of Appeals reasoned that it

was required to liberally interpret the definition of certain "injury." This

was error because this Court has directed that the exception, in its entirety,

is to be narrowly interpreted.