in the district court of appeal fourth … the district court of appeal fourth district of florida...
[…] a jury’s verdict. E.g., Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Alexander, 123 So. 3d 67, 71-72
n.2; 78 (Fla. 3d 2013). Thus, the “correctness of the jury's verdict is strengthened
when the trial judge refuses to grant a new trial or remittitur.” Lassiter v. Int'l Union
of Op. Eng., 349 So. 2d 622, 627 (Fla. 1976).
“A party who assails the amount of a verdict as being excessive has the
burden of showing it is unsupported by the evidence, or that the jury was influenced
by passion or prejudice.” Bould v. Touchette, 349 So. 2d 1181, 1184 (Fla. 1977)
(citations omitted); see also Fla. Stat. § 768.74(5)(a) (including “passion, prejudice
or corruption on the part of the trier of fact” as factors to consider in reviewing
verdict for alleged excessiveness). A jury has wide latitude in determining the
amount of non-economic damages. Adams v. Saavedra, 65 So. 3d 1185, 1189 (Fla.
4th DCA 2011). The Court “should never declare a verdict excessive merely