fns instruction 796-2
[…] 6a Upward inventory adjustments $ 6b Downward inventory adjustments $

6c = Inventory adjustments (6c equals 6a + 6b) $

7 = Net cost of food used (5 plus 6c*) [Date] * [or 5 minus

6c if 6c is negative]

$

2 Allowable Vended Meals/Food Costs.

a Unitized Meals.

(1) When unitized meals are vended, the allowable costs are the number of meals meeting Program requirements that were actually served.

i. When excess meals are held over for service

on the following day, the cost of the meals can only be claimed once, either on the day of receipt or the day of service.  

ii. §226.20(j)) states “in recognition of the

fluctuation in participation levels which makes it difficult to estimate precisely the number of meals needed and to reduce the resultant waste, any excess meals that are ordered may be served to participants and may be claimed for reimbursement, unless the State agency determines that the institution has failed to plan and prepare or order meals with the objective of providing only one meal per participant at each meal service.” 

Page 114: FNS Instruction 796-2

FNS INSTRUCTION 796-2 Rev. 4

EXHIBIT B

Page 5

b Vended Food Deliveries. The allowable cost for vended (bulk) food is:

(1) The amount of eligible food used in the Program meals

that was actually served.