family law section of the state bar of texas texas family law
[…] Government Code, the procedure specified by the Legislature that must necessarily be complied

with in adopting the forms to the extent they conflict with statutes, and in this specific instance,

the Texas Family Code. Although the instructions and forms in the referenced kit conflict with

various procedural rules established by statute, the Court has not indicated that it will employ the

powers granted to it by the Legislature to revise statutes involving civil procedure. That power is

governed by Section 22.004(c), Government Code, which reads:

“(c) So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil actions, a rule

adopted by the supreme court repeals all conflicting laws and parts of laws governing

practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed. At the

time the supreme court files a rule, the court shall file with the secretary of state a list

of each article or section of general law or each part of an article or section of general

law that is repealed or modified in any way. The list has the same weight and effect

as a decision of the court.”

Whether the forms constitute an exercise of administrative power or civil procedure, if the forms

and their use have the status of rules, it is critical to know how the instructions or the forms in