texas garnishment law
[…] Stelter, 567 SW 2d 797 on grounds of sovereign immunity.

5. United States v. Fleming , 565 SW 2d 87 – Tex: Court of Civil Appeals, 8th Dist. 1978

Military retirement pay is not “current wages,” but is property and it is not exempt from garnishment. Case reversed on other grounds.  The procedure followed was in violation of  due process rights in that it was a prejudgment garnishment; also, it was carried out under an unconstitutional statute.

6. United States v. Stelter , 567 SW 2d 797 – Tex: Supreme Court 1978

Page 36: Texas Garnishment Law

At the time of this case 42 USC 659 gave consent to suits for “legal obligations to provide child support or make alimony payments,” but 42 USC 662(c) specifically excluded “community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses” from the meaning of alimony. 42 USC 662(c) has since been repealed.

7. United States v. Wakefield , 572 SW 2d 569 – Tex: Court of Civil Appeals, 2nd Dist. 1978

(1) “[G]arnishment of military pay involves suit against the United States and raises the issue of sovereign immunity.