smu annual texas survey family law
[…] 99. Id.100. An interesting question is whether the court could have ordered the drug test

based on an insufficient affidavit, but this question is moot in the present case because theMother agreed to the drug test.

101. The trial was held on three non-consecutive days. Father was represented by coun-sel all three days. Mother was pro se for the first two days but retained counsel for the finalday of trial.

102. In re J.R.P., 526 S.W.3d at 781.103. Id. at 778. Section 156.102(c) provides, “the court shall deny the relief sought and

refuse to schedule a hearing for modification under this section unless the court deter-mines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed inSubsection (b) are stated in the affidavit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102(c) (West2017). Why does denying the relief sought not equal dismissal? See In re A.S.M., 172S.W.3d 710, 716 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).