smu annual texas survey family law
[…] 72. In re Reardon, 514 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, orig.proceeding).

73. In re E.W.N., 482 S.W.3d 150 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.).74. Nichol v. Nichol, No. 07-12-00035-CV, 2014 WL 199652 (Tex. App.—Amarillo

2014, no pet.) (mem. op.).75. In re E.W.N., 482 S.W.3d at157.76. In re Reardon, 514 S.W.3d at 923; TEX. R. APP. PROC. 41.3.

Page 17: SMU Annual Texas Survey Family Law

176 SMU ANNUAL TEXAS SURVEY [Vol. 4

edential opinions from its sister courts.77 Reardon championed the ElPaso Court of Appeals holding that the interplay between Texas FamilyCode Sections 109.001 and 109.002 prohibited a trial court from hearing amodification request during the pendency of an appeal.78 Section 109.001dictates that once an appeal is perfected, temporary orders “to preserveand protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of anappeal,” must be rendered by the trial court within thirty days.79 Section109.002 governs appeals of final SAPCR orders in family law matters.80