family law - brands delmar - cengage · pdf file1 introduction to family law and practice 1 2...
[…] SPOUSAL SUPPORT,PROPERTY DIVISION,AND THE SEPARATION

AGREEMENT

Court-Ordered Alimony in the Absence of a Separation Agreement (Statsky 255)

Parties can always enter into an agreement for the payment of alimony or maintenance. In ab-sence of such an agreement, court-ordered alimony can exist in two forms.

1. Temporary alimony (temporary spousal support) is paid while the case is pending andends when the divorce is final.

2. Post judgment alimony (maintenence) is relatively new in Texas. Instituted in 1997, main-tenance is defined in Texas Family Code § 8.001 as “periodic payments from the futureearnings of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.” Eligibility for and duration ofmaintenance are limited. In fact, there is a statutory presumption that maintenance is notwarranted.

Eligibility (Statsky 255 )