environmental review primer for connecticut's
[…] Under the provisions of 36 CFR 63.3, the Keeper of the National Register has 10 workingdays from receipt of the agency's request in which to respond.

Alternatively, 36 CFR 800.4(c)(2) of the Advisory Council's regulations stipulate that if the agency and the State Historic Preservation Office agree that the property is eligible, then the property "shall be considered eligible for the National Register for Section 106 purposes." The agency should then proceed with further compliance regarding the procedural requirements of Advisory Council regulations 36 CFR 800.

-27-