doctrines and markets - scholarship.law.upenn.edu
[…] 95amend the statute.

92 Id. at 1214.93 See id. at 1211-14 (examining the fair-price question and concluding that the

behavior of the interested directors clearly disadvantaged the Digex shareholders).94 "[P]laintiffs do not dispute that WorldCom is a good fit in many respects, vastly

superior to Intermedia in many ways, or that Digex strongly desired to be rid of Inter-media's restrictive presence." Id. at 1213.

95 Indeed, the legislature in 2002 amended the Delaware Code's general defini-tion of "voting stock" to clarify that, contrary to the Digex court's view, the relevantmetric in section 203 (and elsewhere) should be "voting power." Act ofJune 20, 2002,secs. 4, 6-8, §§ 203(a)(2), 203(c)(8), 212(a), 223(c), 73 Del. Laws 298, 298 (2002).Section 203(c)(8) was amended to say, "Every reference to a percentage of votingstock shall refer to such percentage of the votes of such voting stock." Id. at sec. 6,§ 203(c)(8).