doctrines and markets - scholarship.law.upenn.edu
[…] Id. at 1213.

95 Indeed, the legislature in 2002 amended the Delaware Code's general defini-tion of "voting stock" to clarify that, contrary to the Digex court's view, the relevantmetric in section 203 (and elsewhere) should be "voting power." Act ofJune 20, 2002,secs. 4, 6-8, §§ 203(a)(2), 203(c)(8), 212(a), 223(c), 73 Del. Laws 298, 298 (2002).Section 203(c)(8) was amended to say, "Every reference to a percentage of votingstock shall refer to such percentage of the votes of such voting stock." Id. at sec. 6,§ 203(c)(8). In addition, see DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 212(a) (2001), which wasamended to say, "[E]very reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion ofstock, voting stock or shares shall refer to such majority or other proportion of thevotes of such stock, voting stock or shares." Act of June 20, 2002, sec. 7, § 212(a), 73Del. Laws 298, 298 (2002). See generally Act of June 20, 2002 (synopsis authored bySen.