dana and janice rood v. department of revenue ... · pdf filev. department of revenue...
[…] Department of Revenue Administration ... The specific adjustment at issue in this case is the RSA 77-A:4 III compensation

board.

Analysis

In determining taxable business profits, RSA 77-A:4 III (a) allows

certain adjustments to gross business profits. "Generally speaking, these

different adjustments are intended to establish a uniform tax base for BPT

purposes for all business organizations." Dubrow, The Deductibility of

Compensation Payments to Owner Employees, 33 New Hampshire Bar Journal 285

(March 1992). The specific adjustment at issue in this case is the RSA 77-A:4

III compensation deduction.

Page 3 Rood v. Department of Revenue Administration Docket No.: 17347-97BP

RSA 77-A:4 III provides: III. (a) In the case of a proprietorship or partnership, a deduction

equal to a fair and reasonable compensation for the personal services of the proprietor or partners actually devoting time and effort in the operation of the business organization. The purpose of this paragraph is to permit deduction from gross business profits of a proprietorship or partnership only of such amounts as are fairly attributable to the personal services of the proprietor or partners who are natural persons, but not to permit deduction of any amounts as are fairly attributable to a return on business assets or the labor of non-owner employees