court of appeal of the state of california · pdf fileno. b242700 court of appeal of the state...
[…] obligation, the court should not resort to extreme, expensive, or

extraordinary [electronic discovery] means to guarantee

compliance].”) Similarly, the Sedona Principles provide that

“[i]ntrusive access to desktop, server, laptop or other hard drives

or media storage devices . . . should not be required unless

exceptional circumstances warrant the extraordinary cost and

burden.” (Sedona Principles, supra, corn. 8.c, p. 47.)

The California e-discovery statute provides additional

support for this distinction. Code of Civil Procedure, section

1985.8, subdivision (m)(1) provides that “[a]bsent exceptional

circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a

subpoenaed person or any attorney of a subpoenaed person for

failure to provide electronically stored information that has been

lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine,

good faith operation of an electronic information system.”3

Imposing the burden of forensic inspection on Digital would, in

This statute is cited as subdivision (1) in trial court papers. Itwas rearranged without substantive change in 2012.

31