court of appeal of the state of california · pdf fileno. b242700 court of appeal of the state...
[…] undue burdens on the ‘adversary’ in the litigation.. . apply with

even more weight to a nonparty”]; Exxon Shipping Co. v. U.S.

Dept. of Interior (9th Cir. 1994) 34 F.3d 774, 779 [“The Federal

Rules . . . afford nonparties special protection against the time

and expense of complying with subpoenas”].) This is especially

true in the e-discovery context, with its elevated concerns of

expense and privacy. California’s e-discovery statute includes a

provision granting protections to third parties over and above

those generally applicable. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.8, subd.

(1) [“An order of the court requiring compliance with a subpoena

issued under this section shall protect a person who is neither a

32

Page 43: COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA · PDF fileno. b242700 court of appeal of the state of california second appellate district, division one in matter of subpoena in umg recordings

party nor a party’s officer from undue burden or expense

resulting from compliance”].) A federal court recently emphasized

the importance of nonparty status in refusing to order invasive

electronic discovery similar to the type sought here. (See Tucker

v. Am. Int’l Group (D. Conn. Mar. 15, 2012, No. 3:09-cv-1499)

2012 WL 902930, at *9 [“[Subpoenaed entity] is not a party in