controlling precedent: congressional regulation of
[…] 94. This understanding of the Rules of Decision Act-and the early materials that support it-was set forth by Justice Scalia in an important but generally overlooked opin­ion in 1987. Sec Agency Holding Corp. v. Malley-Duff & Associates, Inc., 483 U.S. 143, 162 (1987) (Scalia, J., concurring). But I actually owe these insights about the Rules of Decision Act to Lee Liberman Otis, to whom I am grateful.

95. 28 U .S.C. § 2283 (1994) ("A court of the United States may not grant an injunc­tion to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Con­gress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judg­ments.").

96. Act of Mar. 2, 1793, § 5, 1 Stat. 333, 334-35. 97. See Paulsen, 109 Yale L.J. at 1585 (cited in note 12). 98. See notes 127-130 and accompanying text.

218 CONSTITUTIONAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 18:191