controlling precedent: congressional regulation of
[…] 85. FRCP 52( a) (stating that findings of fact of federal district courts "shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous").

86. 5 U.S. C.§ 706(2)(A) & (E) (1994) ("[T]he reviewing court shall ... hold unlaw­ful and set aside agency actions, findings, and conclusions found to be (A) arbitrary, ca­pricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law ... [or] (E) un­supported by substantial evidence in a case subject to sections 556 and 557 of this title or otherwise reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute").

87. Sec, for example, 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (1994) (directing courts to set aside conclu­sions of the Merit Systems Protection Board if they are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law ... or ... unsupported by substantial evidence").

216 CONSTITUTIONAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 18:191

tial standard.88 These statutes are direct, profound regulations of the judicial decision-making process and thus directly challenge the principle of decisional independence.