controlling precedent: congressional regulation of
[…] I 00. If courts properly have jurisdiction over a case, it is hard to sec where they get

the power to refuse to decide it. Some variant of prudential standing can perhaps be de­fended as an exercise of remedial equitable discretion, cf. Steven G. Calabresi and Gary Lawson, Equity and Hierarchy: Reflections on the Harris Execution, 102 Yale L.J. 255, 257-65 (1992) (discussing remedial equitable discretion in the context of abstention doc­trines), but such a doctrine would have to be calibrated to the circumstances of particular cases and would not implicate the jurisdiction of the courts.

101. 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1994) ("The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State, Territory or Possession ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.").

I 02. Act of May 26, 1790, 1 Stat. 122. I 03. See 28 U .S.C. § 1738 ("The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any

such State, Territory or Possession, or copies thereof, shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States and its Territories and Possessions by the attesta­tion of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certifica­tion of a judge of the court that the said attestation is in proper form."). This feature of the statute is more significant than the statute's direct choice of law rule because the ob­ligation to apply state Jaw probably exists independently of statute, for the same reasons that the Rules of Decision Act is merely declaratory. See notes 83-85 and accompanying text.