city of plano council agenda itemplanopublic.plano.gov/city_hall/agendas/council... · city of...
[…] food establishment, except that grapes need not meet this subparagraph.

(e) Treating juice. Juice packaged in a food establishment shall be:

(1) Treated under a HACCP plan as specified in TFER §229.171(d)(2)(B)-(D) to attain a 5-log

reduction, which is equal to a 99.999 percent reduction, of the most resistant microorganism

of public health significance; or

(2) Labeled, if not treated to yield a 5-log reduction of the most resistant microorganism of public

health significance:

(a) As specified under TFER §164(r)(1)(A)-(B); and

(b) As specified in 21 CFR §101.17(g) with the phrase, "WARNING: This product has not

been pasteurized and, therefore, may contain harmful bacteria that can cause serious

illness in children, the elderly, and persons with a weakened immune system."

Sec. 9-23. Food storage.

(a) General.

(1) Food, whether raw or prepared, if removed from the container or package in which it was

obtained shall be stored in a clean covered container intended for food storage except during