20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] 17

Indian tribe or if a parent of the child is a member of an Indian

tribe and the child is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe.”

(Guidelines for State Courts; Indian Child Custody Proceedings,

44 Fed.Reg. 67584, 67588, § B.5(a) (Nov. 26, 1979); see In re H.B.,

supra, 161 Cal.App.4th at p. 121.) Exercising its authority to

provide a higher standard of protection to Indian families, the

Legislature incorporated many of the Guideline’s best-practice

recommendations into California law in 2006 with the passage of

Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838,

§ 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3,

subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare

departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire

whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to

be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all

dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship

proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in

foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.)

Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following

enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective

agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to

inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That