20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] Senate Bill No. 678 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 838,

§ 1, p. 6536), including enactment of former section 224.3,

subdivision (a), which provided that courts and county welfare

departments “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire

whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . is to

be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all

dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship

proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in

foster care.” (See Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9.)

Now found in section 224.2, subdivision (a), following

enactment of Assembly Bill 3176, the court and child protective

agencies remain under “an affirmative and continuing duty to

inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” That

duty to inquire begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and

obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask

all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an

Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a)-(c); see In re D.F. (2020)

55 Cal.App.5th 558, 566.)