20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] broadly the duty to make further inquiry. (See Robinson v. Fair

Employment & Housing Com. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 226, 233 [remedial

legislation is to be given a liberal construction to promote its

objective].)

We also reject Austin J.’s related assumption that

Assembly Bill 3176, in addition to conforming language in

California’s ICWA-based statutes to the language in recently

adopted federal regulations, was intended to weaken the robust

requirements for making further inquiry established by then-

existing case law construing former section 224.3, subdivision (c).

Under that former statute, further inquiry was required if a

social worker or court-connected investigator “knows or has

reason to know that an Indian child is involved.” When Assembly

policy, “encouraged” Indians to leave their traditional lands and

to assimilate into the general population in urban areas. (See

Oeser, Avoiding Extinction, Preserving Culture: Sustainable,

Sovereignty-Centered Tribal Citizenship Requirements (2015)