20 certified for publication · 2021. 1. 8. · filed 12/8/20 certified for publication in the...
[…] ICWA

Describing Jason as “a mere biological father” and citing

In re Joseph G. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 712, 716, which held an

alleged biological father who is not a party of record in the

juvenile court has no standing to appeal an order terminating

parental rights, the Department urges us to dismiss Jason’s

appeal for lack of standing. It argues, because Jason never

appeared and asserted a position in Jazmine’s dependency case,

he was not a party of record and is not “aggrieved” by the order

for legal guardianship, a requirement for standing to appeal.

(See Code Civ. Proc., § 902 [“[a]ny party aggrieved may appeal in

the cases prescribed in this title”]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 395,

subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may

be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment”].)

Whatever merit the Department’s standing argument

regarding a “mere biological parent” may have in other contexts,

it fails here. Non-Indian parents have standing to raise issues of

ICWA compliance on appeal. (In re A.W. (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th