beyond jones - electronic surveillance and the fourth ... surveillance/beyond... · beyond jones:...
[…] numbers called from and calling a phone,

plus other data

• Pen/TT order under § 3123, or FISA, are

the exclusive authorizations for installing or

using a Pen/TT (18 USC § 3121(a)); USA

Patriot Act expands to include “all dialing,

routing, addressing, or signaling

information.”

3

Page 8: Beyond Jones - Electronic Surveillance and the Fourth ... Surveillance/Beyond... · Beyond Jones: Electronic Surveillance And The Fourth Amendment ... Electronic Surveillance and

DATEENACTED

TITLE AND CITATION PURPOSE/IMPORTANCE

1986 Further, ECPA defines mobile

tracking devices at 18 USC §

3117

• defines MTD as “electronic or mechanical

device which permits the tracking of the

movement of an object or person.”

• new authorization to install such devices,

based on a warrant, added to chapter 205

among warrant requirements

1994 Communications Assistance for

Law Enforcement Act (CALEA),

47 USC 1001-1010

• amends wiretap, SCA and Pen sections of

ECPA