beyond jones - electronic surveillance and the fourth ... surveillance/beyond... · beyond jones:...
[…] The Hybrid Theory

or What Judge Smith Calls the “Three-Rail Bank Shot”

Pen Register Statute, 18 USC 3121-27:

a pen register is a device that “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing or

signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a

wire or electronic communication is transmitted,” provided that it not include

the contents of any communication.

no person may install or use a pen register or TT without getting a court order

under § 3123 or FISA;

CALEA- 47 USC 1002:

“a telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its ... facilities ... are capable of

... expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court

order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is

reasonably available to the carrier”

BUT:

“with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen

registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of Title 18),

such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may