electronic searches and surveillance (4-27-17)ncids.org/defender...
[…] (18 U.S.C. 2704(a)). Section 2704 directs that the customer or subscriber be given notice and have the right to challenge the relevancy of the information sought. (18 U.S.C. 2704(a)(3) and (b)(4)).

Unlike Title III, there is no statutory exclusionary rule for violations of the SCA. Nevertheless, violations of the SCA, which also constitute violations of the Fourth Amendment, will trigger the Fourth Amendment exclusionary rule.

There is no North Carolina equivalent to the SCA. The only relevant statute is N.C.G.S. 15A-298 that provides the SBI Director or designee may issue an administrative subpoena to a communications common carrier for toll records or subscriber information that “are material to an active criminal investigation being conducted by the SBI.”

Page 10: Electronic Searches and Surveillance (4-27-17)ncids.org/Defender Training/2017SpringConf/CellPhoneSearches.pdf · paper, “electronic searches and surveillance” includes cell phone

10

Pen Registers and Trap/Trace Devices (PR/T&T)