electronic searches and surveillance (4-27-17)ncids.org/defender...
[…] 23

standard is so low because there is no Fourth Amendment protection of this type of records since the user of the wire or electronic device has voluntarily disclosed the records to the provider. The mere substitution of “probable cause” for “reasonable grounds” does not convert a lesser standard into a higher standard that is required for search warrants.

The Jones decision requires a warrant based upon probable cause for police to install and use a GPS tracking device. 132 S.Ct. at 949. Although there is no North Carolina statute authorizing a GPS search warrant, N.C.G.S. 15A-242 provides that a search warrant may issue “if there is probable cause to believe that [an item]…is stolen or embezzled; or is contraband or otherwise unlawfully possessed; or has been used or is possessed for the purpose of being used to commit or conceal the commission of a crime; or constitutes evidence of an offense or the identity of a person participating in an offense. (Emphasis added). There is a significant difference between the high standard for issuing a search warrant and a standard requiring that a GPS device merely being “relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.”