before the secretary of the interior petition ......10 brown, heather, memorandum to bruce moore,...
[…] (2010).

  • PETITION TO REDUCE EMISSIONS OF NATURAL GAS FROM OIL AND GAS OPERATIONS Page 2

    payment process required for such leases on federal lands and other private lands where the government has retained mineral rights. The MLA requires the BLM to prevent the waste of gas on federal leases.

    Specific language in the MLA demonstrates that Congress charged the BLM with

    minimizing waste of natural gas on federal leases. Section 225 of the MLA provides:

    All leases of lands containing oil or gas, made or issued under the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting his explorations and mining operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land . . . . Violations of the provisions of this section shall constitute grounds for the forfeiture of the lease, to be enforced as provided in this chapter.17

    This language makes clear that the BLM must require that firms produce oil and gas in a manner that utilizes all reasonable measures to prevent waste. This statutory mandate is unambiguous and BLM must enforce it.18