before the director state of california corvette...
[…] Costs

27. Business and Professions Code section 125.3 provides, in pertinent part, that the Board may request the administra tive law judge to direct a licensee found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation ane! enforcement of the case. Business alld Professions Code section 125.3, subdivision (c), states:

(c) A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual costs are not avaiIable, signed by the entity

13

Page 15: BEFORE THE DIRECTOR STATE OF CALIFORNIA CORVETTE ...bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ard260078_2016_09_15_dec.pdf · Respondent Corvette Connections, Inc., doing business as Corvette Care,

bringing the proceeding or its designated representative shall be prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case. The costs shall include the amount of investigative and enforcement costs up to the date of the hearing, including, but not limited to, charges imposed by the Attorney General.

28. As set forth in Finding 26, reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution in this matter were $4,722.50. In Zuckerman v.