linda schneiderbar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ard260078_2014_10_23_acc.pdf · 7 13. in or about...
[…] 3 7. Code section 9884.9, subdivision (b), states, in pertinent part:
4 The automotive repair dealer shall include with the written estimated price a statement of any automotive repair service which, if required to be done, will
5 be done by someone other than the dealer or his employees. No service shall be done by other than the dealer or his employees without the consent of the customer, unless
6 the customer cannot reasonably be notified. The dealer shall be responsible, in any case, for any such service in the same manner as if he or his employees had done the
7 service ...
8 8. Code section 9884.11 states that "[ e ]ach automotive repair dealer shall maintain any
9 records that are required by regulations adopted to carry out this chapter [the Automotive Repair
10 Act]. Those records shall be open for reasonable inspection by the chief or other law
11 enforcement officials. All of those records shall be maintained for at least three years."
12
13
14
15
9. Code section 22, subdivision (a), states: