d.'/bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/rc-271650_2015_11_18_acc.pdf · 11 2016, unless renewed. 12...
[…] 2 part, that the Director has all the powers and authority granted under the Automotive Repair Act

3 for enforcing the Motor Vehicle Inspection Program.

4 9. Health & Saf. Code section 44072.6 provides, in pertinent part, that the expiration or

5 suspension of a license by operation of law, or by order or decision of the Director of Consumer

6 Affairs, or a court of law, or the voluntary surrender of the license shall not deprive the Director

7 of jurisdiction to proceed with disciplinary action.

8 STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS

9 10. Bus. & Prof. Code section 9884.7 states, in pertinent part:

10 (a) The director, where the automotive repair dealer cannot show there was a bona fide error, may deny, suspend, revoke, or place on probation the

11 registration of an automotive repair dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the automotive repair dealer, which are done

12 by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner,

13 officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.

(1) Making or authorizing in any manner or by any means whatever any 14 statement written or oral which is untrue or misleading, and which is known, or which

15

16

17

18

by the exercise of reasonable care should be known, to be untrue or misleading.

(4) Any other conduct which constitutes fraud.

(6) Failure in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this 19 chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to it.

20 (7) Any willful departure from or disregard of accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike repair in any material respect, which is prejudicial to

21 another without consent of the owner or his or her duly authorized representative.

22

23 (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the director may suspend, revoke, or place on probation the registration for all places of business operated in this state by

24 an automotive repair dealer upon a finding that the automotive repair dealer has, or is, engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations ofthis chapter, or regulations

25 adopted pursuant to it.

26 Ill

27 Ill

28 Ill

3 ( LUPES AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, INC. DBA QUALITY TUNE-UP #51

ACCUSATION