d.'/bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/rc-271650_2015_11_18_acc.pdf · 11 2016, unless renewed. 12...
[…] 24 an automotive repair dealer upon a finding that the automotive repair dealer has, or is, engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations ofthis chapter, or regulations

25 adopted pursuant to it.

26 Ill

27 Ill

28 Ill

3 ( LUPES AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, INC. DBA QUALITY TUNE-UP #51

ACCUSATION

Page 4: d.'/bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/rc-271650_2015_11_18_acc.pdf · 11 2016, unless renewed. 12 Quality Tune-Up #41 13 4. On or about February 26, 2013, the Director issued Automotive

1 11.· Bus. & Prof. Code section 9884.9, subdivision (a), states, in pertinent part:

2 The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done

3 andno charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer. No charge shall be made for work done or parts supplied in excess of the

4 estimated price without the oral or written consent of the customer that shall be obtained at some time after it is determined that the estimated price is insufficient and

5 before the work not estimated is done or the parts not estimated are supplied ...

6 12. Bus. & Prof. Code section 477 provides, in pertinent part, that "Board" includes

7 "bureau," "commission," "committee," "department," "division," "examining committee,"

8 "program," and "agency."

9 13. Bus. & Prof. Code section 477, subdivision (b), states, in pertinent part, that a