j?bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/ard261111_2016_11_04_dec.pdfsan diego, ca 92101 . p.o. box 85266 san...
[…] 20 authorization to proceed is signed by the customer. The bureau may specify in regulation the
21 form and content of a designation and the procedures to be followed by. the automotive repair
22 dealer in recording the designation. For the purposes of this section, a designee shall not be the
23 automotive repair dealer providing repair services or an insurer involved in a claim that includes
24 the motor vehicle being repaired, or an employee or agent or a person acting on behalf of the
25 dealer or insurer."
26 14. Section 9884.11 of the Code states:
27 "Each automotive repair dealer shall maintain any records that are required by regulations
28 adopted to carry out this chapter. Those records shall be open for reasonable inspection by the
6 1----------------------------'-----+
(BLAESl HOLMES RANDALL, DBA SCOTTS PORSCHE SERVICE) ACCUSATION
1 chief or other law enforcement officials. All of those records shall be maintained for at least three
2, years."
3 15. Section 9889.50 of the Code states:
4 "The Legislature finds the following:
5 "(1) Thousands of California automobile owners each year require repair of their vehicles as
6 a result of collision or other damage.