an analysis of the tax effects of decanting analysis of the tax effects of decanting ... trust—in...
[…] For purposes of this article, a decanting power is a power exercisable by the trustee of an irrevo-cable trust—under the common law, the express grant of authority of a gov-erning instrument, or an applicable state statute, and in all cases without prior court approval or prior beneficiary consent—to invade the corpus of the original trust, in whole or in part, in favor of another trust for the benefit of one, some, or all of the beneficiaries of the original trust. This article dis-cusses the potential tax effects of decanting.

1 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 736.04115(2) (West 2010) (“In exercising discretion to

modify a trust under this section: (a) The court shall exercise discretion in a manner that conforms to the extent possible with the intent of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and best interests of the beneficiaries.”).

2 See Thomas E. Simmons, Decanting and Its Alternatives: Remodeling and Revamping Irrevocable Trusts, S.D. L. Rev. 253, 255 (2010).

SPRING 2012 Tax Effects of Decanting 143

II. BACKGROUND