an analysis of the tax effects of decanting analysis of the tax effects of decanting ... trust—in...
[…] Phipps v. Palm Beach Trust Co.5 contains the first discussion and appli-cation of decanting by an American court. In Phipps, the Supreme Court of Florida held that a trustee could invade trust property by paying it over to another trust for the beneficiary.6 That decision seems consistent with the common law throughout the United States and suggests that a decanting power likely is held by trustees under the common law of all states.7 No court has held that such fiduciary power does not exist under common law.

3 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 736.04115(2)(a); I.R.C. § 2055(e)(3)(B) (“For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘qualified reformation’ means a change of a governing instrument by reformation, amendment, construction, or otherwise . . . .”).