trust decanting a critical perspective · when the trust instrument does not authorize decanting,...
[…] 2. Expansion to Other States

Other states gradually joined the decanting bandwagon, often with provisions substantially more liberal than those in the New York statute.58 Nevada and South Dakota provide extreme examples. Both statutes confer broad decanting powers on trustees even when the trust instrument confers tightly constrained discretion on the trustee.59 An nongeneral power of appointment, the perpetuities period for the new trust would be determined in accordance with section 10-8.1. 55 26 U.S.C. § 2041(a)–(b) (2012) includes with a decedent’s taxable estate all property over which decedent has a general power of appointment. Section 2041(b) then defines general powers of appointment to exclude powers “limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent.” Especially when the trustee is also an object of the power of appointment, the settlor often seeks to avoid a general power that would subject the appointive property to taxation in the trustee-beneficiary’s estate. 56 See EST. POWERS & TRUSTS § 10-6.6 (Practice Commentaries, Margaret Valentine