trust decanting a critical perspective · when the trust instrument does not authorize decanting,...
[…] Nevada and South Dakota remain at the vanguard of the decanting movement, but jurisdictional competition has already emerged. Lawyers have started ranking states for their friendliness to trust decanting.62 About half of the states have now enacted decanting statutes.63 The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts has authorized decanting even without benefit of a statute.64

given to the trustee in the trust instrument); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-2-15 (including a similar provision). 60 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.556(1); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 55-2-15. Under the South Dakota statute, the trustee must make a determination that the appointment to the second trust is “necessary or desirable after taking into account the purposes of the first trust, the terms and conditions of the second trust, and the consequences of the distribution.” The flexibility of that language would appear to impose few constraints on the trustee. 61 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.556(7) provides that “[b]efore appointing property . . . , a trustee may give notice of a proposed action.” (emphasis added).