trust decanting a critical perspective · when the trust instrument does not authorize decanting,...
[…] However, once the trustee distributed the trust principal to the daughter’s children, the property would become taxable in the estates of the children. Suppose, however, that after the settlor created the trust, the jurisdiction abolished the Rule Against Perpetuities (or substantially extended the Rule’s period). Decanting might permit the trustee to distribute the trust property to another trust that would not require distribution at the daughter’s death, but that would instead keep the property in trust for generations to come—avoiding estate taxation indefinitely.159

157 Id. § 1014(b)(4) (including as property acquired from the decedent “[p]roperty passing without full and adequate consideration under a general power of appointment exercised by the decedent by will”). 158 An example illustrates the tax advantages decanting might generate.