trust decanting: an overview and … to creative planning opportunities ... states likewise have...
[…] Therefore, practition-ers should be aware of such rules. For example, the Second Restatement of Conflict of Laws provides that a trust of personal property is construed in accordance with the rules of the state designated under the terms of the gov-

288 See supra Part IV.A.2.a. 289 See supra note 247 and accompanying text. 290 See supra note 248 and accompanying text. 291 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14-10819(A)(4) (2005); 2009 Nev. Stat. 782;

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 36C-8-816.1(c)(7) (2009). 292 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONFLICT OF LAWS: TRUSTS § 278 (1971)

(“The validity of a trust of an interest in land is determined by the law that would be applied by the courts of the situs.”).

293 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3332(a) (2007) (“The duration of a trust and time of vesting of interests in the trust property shall not change merely because the place of administration of the trust is changed from some other jurisdiction to this State.”).