supreme court of the state of washington answer to petition for... · supreme court of the state of...
[…] case, the drivers received notice of their hearing rights and exercised that
right when they paid the DUI hearing fee and had their hearings.
B. The Legislature Adjusts Fees to Ensure Cost Recovery
The Legislature introduced the challenged statutory fee (then $100)
in 1994. Laws of 1994, ch. 275, § 13. A few years later, the Legislature
provided for a fee waiver for indigent drivers. Laws of 1999, ch. 331, § 2.
In 2002, the Legislature enacted RCW 46.01.360,, which requires
the Department to submit a biennial fee study to the house and senate
transportation committees. Laws of2002, ch. 352, § 27. The fee study is to
"ensure cost recovery for department of licensing services."
RCW 46.01.360. "Based on this fee study, the Washington state
legislature will review and adjust fees accordingly." RCW 46.01.360?
2 The Department's website has an implied consent hearing request form and an application for an indigency fee waiver.