beyond jones - electronic surveillance and the fourth ... surveillance/beyond... · beyond jones:...
[…] Here is Magistrate Judge Smith’s explanation of the law of the “Electronic Surveillance
Courthouse:”
10
The Hybrid Theory
or What Judge Smith Calls the “Three-Rail Bank Shot”
Pen Register Statute, 18 USC 3121-27:
a pen register is a device that “records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing or
signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a
wire or electronic communication is transmitted,” provided that it not include
the contents of any communication.
no person may install or use a pen register or TT without getting a court order
under § 3123 or FISA;
CALEA- 47 USC 1002:
“a telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its ... facilities ... are capable of
... expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court
order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is
reasonably available to the carrier”
BUT:
“with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen
registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of Title 18),
such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may