beyond jones - electronic surveillance and the fourth ... surveillance/beyond... · beyond jones:...
[…] communications in “electronic storage” or
“remote computing storage” by “electronic
communications service (ECS).” See details
below.
• Pen/TT order provide real-time data on
numbers called from and calling a phone,
plus other data
• Pen/TT order under § 3123, or FISA, are
the exclusive authorizations for installing or
using a Pen/TT (18 USC § 3121(a)); USA
Patriot Act expands to include “all dialing,
routing, addressing, or signaling
information.”
3
DATEENACTED
TITLE AND CITATION PURPOSE/IMPORTANCE
1986 Further, ECPA defines mobile
tracking devices at 18 USC §
3117
• defines MTD as “electronic or mechanical
device which permits the tracking of the
movement of an object or person.”
• new authorization to install such devices,
based on a warrant, added to chapter 205
among warrant requirements
1994 Communications Assistance for
Law Enforcement Act (CALEA),
47 USC 1001-1010
• amends wiretap, SCA and Pen sections of
ECPA
• requires companies that provide