2018.05.23. vivint petition for dec stmt - solarwakeup.com9. vivint solar respectfully requests that...
[…] declaratory statement concerning the lease financing of a cogeneration facility.

c. Order No. PSC-2018-0251-DS-EQ, Docket No. 20170273-EQ (May 17, 2018)

(“Sunrun”) Declaratory Statement Order; In re: Petition of Sunrun, Inc. for

declaratory statement concerning the leasing of solar equipment.

d. Rule 25-6.065, Florida Administrative Code - Interconnection and Net Metering

of Customer-Owned Renewable Generation Definition

e. Section 520.20, et seq., Florida Statutes.

IV. ANALYSIS

A. The Florida Legislature has defined a jurisdictional public utility.

11. In Section 366.02(1), Florida Statutes, the Legislature defines a Commission-

jurisdictional public utility as “every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal

entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas . . . to or for the public

within this state.” (emphasis added) Thus, in order to be deemed a public utility subject to

regulation by this Commission, Vivint Solar must supply electricity to customer-lessees, and its

residential solar equipment lease must constitute a sale of electricity. As discussed below, Vivint