2018.05.23. vivint petition for dec stmt - solarwakeup.com9. vivint solar respectfully requests that...
[…] and insuring the equipment and the operational burden of assuring adequate solar

exposure conditions are all borne by the customer-lessee except to the extent assumed by

Vivint Solar through the maintenance provisions of the lease.

h. The customer-lessee will be responsible for all taxes assessed on or arising from

installation or operation of the leased equipment.

i. Lease terms and conditions will be compliant with Florida state law, applicable IRS and

accounting standards.

II. DECLARATORY STATEMENT REQUESTED

8. Section 120.565, Florida Statutes, states:

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. (2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

Page 6: 2018.05.23. Vivint Petition for Dec Stmt - SolarWakeup.com9. Vivint Solar respectfully requests that the Commission make the following affirmative declarations: a. Vivint Solar’s

6

The declaratory statement procedure can assist persons to plan their future conduct and “avoid