2018.05.23. vivint petition for dec stmt - solarwakeup.com9. vivint solar respectfully requests that...
[…] A seller who provides a warranty or guarantee of the energy production output of the distributed energy generation system may provide a description of such warranty or guarantee in lieu of a description of the system design and components.2 (14) A description of any performance or production guarantees.

Sections 520.23(8), (13), (14), Fla. Stat. Vivint Solar’s proposed Florida lease complies with

these requirements and includes the standard lease disclosure form published by the Florida

Department of Business and Professional Regulation pursuant to Section 520.24, Florida

Statutes. See, Vivint Solar’s Florida Disclosures, found on the final pages of Exhibit “A”.

2 The term “seller” is defined in Section 520.20(6), Fla. Stat., to include lessors such as Vivint: “’Seller’ means a person regularly engaged in, and whose business substantially consists of, selling or leasing goods, including distributed energy generation systems, to buyers or lessees.”

Page 12: 2018.05.23. Vivint Petition for Dec Stmt - SolarWakeup.com9. Vivint Solar respectfully requests that the Commission make the following affirmative declarations: a. Vivint Solar’s

12

20. Although the Act contemplates that vendors may warrant or guarantee a specified