2015 indiana legislative update -...
[…] Affected Code Section: Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-21.5 (deletion)Effective Date: July 1, 2015Enacted By: House Bill 1472 §10Explanation: Eliminates the sales tax exemption for purchases of food or food ingredients prescribed as medically necessary by a licensed physician.Application Note: An exemption similar to this one is now a part of IC § 6-2.5-5-18.

Affected Code Section: Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-40 (amendment)Effective Date: Jan. 1, 2016Enacted By: House Bill 1472 § 11Explanation: Makes modifications to the research and development sales tax exemption. Provides that the term “research and development activities” includes “design, refinement, and testing of prototypes of new or improved commercial products before sales have begun for the purpose of determining facts, theories or principles, or for the purpose of increasing scientific knowledge that may lead to new or enhanced products.” Adds to the list of activities excluded from the definition of “research and development activities”: (1) research in connection with nontechnical activities, including literary, historical, social sciences, economics, humanities psychology or similar projects; (2) market and sales research; (3)