2015 indiana legislative update -...
[…] Affected Code Section: Ind. Code. § 6-3-1-11 (amendment)Effective Date: Jan. 1, 2015 (retroactive)Enacted By: House Bill 1472 § 15Explanation: Updates references to the IRC to mean the version of the IRC as amended and in effect on Jan. 1, 2015.

Affected Code Section: Ind. Code § 6-3-1-20 (amendment)Effective Date: Jan. 1, 2016Enacted By: Senate Bill 441 § 13Explanation: Redefines the term “business income” to mean “all income that is apportionable to the state under the Constitution of the United States.”

Affected Code Section: Ind. Code § 6-3-1-36 (addition)Effective Date: July 1, 2015Enacted By: Senate Bill 317 § 1Explanation: Provides a statutory definition of the term “eligible community foundation” for purposes of IC § 6-3.

Affected Code Section: Ind.