2010 3:58:00 pm adeemed if you do adeemed if you don …
[…] For example, a gift from the testator to “my favorite nephew, Bill,” is a latent ambiguity where the testator had two nephews named Bill. Extrinsic evidence may be admitted to determine which ne-phew was intended (i.e., which nephew was testator’s favorite). However, where the testator had two nephews, one named Bill and the other named 32. See Note, supra note 25, at 742 (citing Page, supra note 27, at 18). 33. deGraff v. Owen, 598 So. 2d 892, 895 (Ala. 1992). 34. ALA. CODE § 43-8-222 (1975) (“The intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this article apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will.” (emphasis added)). 35. Martin v.