2010 3:58:00 pm adeemed if you do adeemed if you don …
[…] Granting an exception for devises which have merely changed form is not a novel concept in ademption cases. Securities commonly change 40. ALA. CODE §§ 43-8-226 and -227 (1975) [hereinafter § 226 and § 227]. 41. ALA. CODE § 43-8-227(a) (1975). “A specific devisee has the right to the remaining specifi-cally devised property and:

(1) Any balance of the purchase price (together with any security interest) owing from a purchaser . . . ; (2) Any amount of a condemnation award . . . ; (3) Any proceeds unpaid at death on fire or casualty insurance on the property; and (4) Property owned by testator at his death as a result of foreclosure, or obtained in lieu of foreclosure, of the security for a specifically devised obligation.”

Id. 42. ALA. CODE § 43-8-227 cmt. (1975). This situation may arise in the sale of real property, e.g., where some or all of the purchase price is still outstanding, either in a lump sum or as a result of a mortgage taken by the testator/seller. 43. ALA. CODE § 43-8-226 (1975).